Seed Oil Applications

PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL USES:

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is high in demand for cosmetic purposes due to the high content of Free Fatty Acids and Anti-Oxidants like Tocopherol (Vit E). Four Fatty Acids and Vit E are tested every year:

  • C16:0 – Palmitic
  • C18:0 – Stearic
  • C18:1c9 – Oleic
  • C18:2c9(n-6) – Linoleic

Fatty Acids and Vit E are well known for use in cosmetic products. It stimulates the regeneration of skin cells and reduces pigmentation. It can serve as an anti-wrinkle oil and helps with the slowing down of skin sel ageing. This Oil is rich in linoleic acid and is deeply moisturizing to skin.

PRICKLY PEAR SEED OIL FATTY ACIDS:

The following Free Fatty Acids are present in Prickly Pear Seed Oil:

  • Myristic C14:0
  • Palmitic C16:0
  • Palmitoleic C16:1c9
  • Margaric C17:0
  • Heptadecenoic C17:1c10
  • Stearic C18:0
  • Oleic C18:1c9
  • Vaccenic C18:1c7
  • Linoleic C18:2c9,12 (n-6)
  • Arachidic C20:0
  • Eicosenoic C20:1c11
  • Α-Linolenic C18:3c9,12,15 (n-3)
  • Eicosadienoic C20:2c11,14 (n-6)
  • Eicosatrienoic C20:3c8,11,14 (n-6)
  • Eicosatrienoic C20:3c11,14,17 (n-3)
  • Tricosanoic C23:0
  • Lignoceric C24:0